Definition of terms used in the privacy policy 

The following terms are used: 

  • “Personal data”: means “any information relating to a physical person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more items relating to him/her”, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. 
  • “Service”: the https://newcliptechnics.com service and all its content. 
  • “Publisher” or “We”: Newclip Technics, a legal entity or physical person responsible for the editing and content of the Service. 
  • “User” or “You”: the internet user visiting and using the Service. 

Article 1 – Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service’s commitments with regard to your privacy and the protection of Personal Data about you, collected and processed during your use of the Service. 

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of the reasons why we use your data and how we do so. 

By signing up to the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. Providing false information is contrary to the general terms and conditions set out on the Service. 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be changed or supplemented at any time, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological changes. The date of its update shall be clearly indicated, where applicable. 

These changes shall take effect as soon as they are published online, therefore we invite you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly so as to take notice of any changes. 

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@newcliptechnics.com Garottières – 44115 HAUTE-GOULAINE.

Article 2 – Data collected on the Site 

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service is data which you voluntarily provide us with by filling in the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations involving content, you may have to transmit Data about you to third-party partners through their own services, more specifically during payments that you may make. We will not have this data at our disposal, as its collection and processing are governed by the conditions specific to these parties. We invite you to read their terms and conditions before disclosing your Data in this context. 

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you may prevent by changing the relevant settings of your web browser, as explained in the terms and conditions of this Service. 

In general, you can visit the https://newcliptechnics.com Service without providing any personal information about you. You are not obliged to provide this information in any way. However, should you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services. 

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data regardless of use. Aggregated data may originate from your personal information, but it is not covered by the law as such data does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of the Service. 

In order to provide better content and services, the https://newcliptechnics.com Service uses the Google Analytics analysis service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you. 

We do not collect “sensitive” data.

The contact details of the Users of the Service who have registered on it will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with this act, they have a right of access, withdrawal, modification or rectification of the Data they have provided. To do so, they simply need to send a request to the following email address: privacy@newcliptechnics.com Garottières – 44115 HAUTE-GOULAINE. 

The collection of Users’ Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French personal data protection authority (the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL). 

Article 3 – Identity of the data controller

The data controller is Newclip Technics, whose registered office is located at:  45, rue des Garottières – 44115 HAUTE-GOULAINE – France. 

Article 4 – Purpose of the Data collected 

The Data identified as mandatory on the forms of the Service is necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding features of the Service, and more specifically from operations involving content that are offered within it. 

The Service may collect and process the Data of its Users: 

  • For the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Service, products and features (in particular through the use of cookies). 
  • For the purpose of contacting you with regard to: Contact made by filling out the form on the website. 

Article 5 – Recipients and use of the Data collected 

The Data we collect is processed for the purposes of carrying out operations involving content of the Service. 

You may receive emails from our Service, in particular in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You can opt out of receiving these emails by contacting us at privacy@newcliptechnics.com 

Only Newclip Technics is the recipient of your Personal Information. This is never transmitted to third parties, notwithstanding the sub-processors used by Newclip Technics. Neither Newclip Technics nor its sub-processors market the personal data of the visitors and users of its Service. 

Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy. 

We require all third parties to guarantee the security of your personal data and to process it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data. 

Article 6 – Legal basis for processing the data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Newclip Technics only processes personal data under the following conditions: 

  • with your consent; 
  • when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Newclip Technics and you); 
  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation). 

Article 7 – Security of the Data 

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation or a decision by a competent regulatory or legal authority or, if this proves necessary, for the purposes of safeguarding the Publisher’s rights and interests. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without permission. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 – Data retention period 

The Data is stored at the Service’s host, the contact details of which are shown in the Service’s legal notice. It is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above, which cannot exceed 36 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any use of any kind whatsoever.

Article 9 – Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country in the European Union 

Newclip Technics informs you that it uses authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have provided to us. These service providers are exclusively located in the European Union. 

Newclip Technics has ensured in advance that its service providers have implemented adequate safeguards and comply with strict conditions regarding the confidentiality, use and protection of the data. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Article 10 – Law on data processing and civil liberties 

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below. You can exercise these, as set out in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy, by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top (45, rue des Garottières – 44115 HAUTE-GOULAINE – FRANCE) or by sending an email to privacy@newcliptechnics.com 

The right to be informed: we are obliged to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy). 

The right of access: this is your right to request access to the data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold; however, due to Newclip Technics’ obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, in particular by providing a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document. 

The right to rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data about you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, you are entitled by law to request the rectification, updating, blocking or erasure of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or outdated. 

The right to erasure, also known as the “right to be forgotten”: in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you (except where there is an overriding legal reason for us to retain it). 

The right to restrict processing: you have the right in certain cases to request that we suspend the processing of personal data, 

The right to data portability: you have the right to request a copy of your personal data from us in a standard format (e.g. a .csv file). 

The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes). 

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. 

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, either by writing to us at Newclip Technics, 5 Chemin Renaud 44100 Nantes France or by email to privacy@newcliptechnics.com 

You will not be charged for access to your personal data (or for exercising any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In that case, we may also refuse to respond to your request. 

Newclip Technics shall be entitled, where appropriate, to object to requests that are manifestly abusive because of their systematic or repetitive character, or due to their number. 

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that this personal data is not delivered to a person not authorised to receive it. We may also contact you for more information regarding your request, to give you a faster response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This timescale of one month may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made more than one. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed. 

Article 11 – Complaints to the Data Protection Authority

If you believe that Newclip Technics has not complied with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may submit a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can submit a request by electronic means to the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Article 12 – Cookie Policy 

The first time that you use the https://newcliptechnics.com Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be stored in alphanumeric files known as “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement with regard to browsing our Service. In particular, it informs you of all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and how to configure them. 

a) General information about cookies on the website 

Newclip Technics, as the publisher of this Service, may install cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee smooth and optimal browsing of our Service. 

“Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you. 

The information collected via cookies does not in any way enable you to be identified by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content adapted to your areas of interest. None of this information will be disclosed to third parties unless Newclip Technics has obtained your prior consent or if its disclosure is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or legal authority authorised to know it. 

To better inform you about the information identified by the cookies, https://newcliptechnics.com/cookies-policy-ue/ contains a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Newclip Technics Service, their name, their purpose and their retention period. 

b) Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the placing of cookies at any time. 

The first time you use the https://newcliptechnics.com Service, a banner will appear at the bottom of your screen with brief information about the placing of cookies and similar technologies. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Newclip Technics Service (for example, by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service), you agree to cookies being placed on your terminal. 

Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to the placing and reading of cookies on your terminal. 

c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the French personal data protection authority (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from having to obtain your prior consent, insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this cookie policy since they are issued and managed by Newclip Technics. 

d) Cookies that require your prior consent 

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that qualify as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until they are erased or expire. 

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to the third party’s own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which Newclip Technics does not use, as well as social media sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.), which Newclip Technics does not use. 

Audience measurement cookies compile statistics about the visit frequency and use of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Service. An audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used on the https://newcliptechnics.com Service, its privacy policy is available in English at the following internet address: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

e) Tools for configuring cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured to allow cookies to be placed by default. Your browser offers you the option of changing these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected, or just some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their issuer. 

CAUTION: Please note that refusing to place cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this Service. In this case, Newclip Technics accepts no liability for the consequences linked to the deterioration of your browsing conditions caused by your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the Service. These consequences shall not constitute damage and you cannot to claim any compensation because of this. 

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to be notified when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie. 

Please take note below of the various tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal. 

f) Configuring your web browser

Each web browser has its own cookie management parameters. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below links to the help information needed to access your browser’s menu provided for this. 

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktophttps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookieshttps://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/deployment/depf7d5714d4/webhttps://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/deployment/depf7d5714d4/web

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Please contact us if you have any questions or would like more information about this cookie policy. 

g) List of cookies 

The detailed list of cookies used on the https://newcliptechnics.com Service is available at Cookie Policy (EU)

Some products are not available in all markets. For optimal navigation, please indicate the country where you work.

The site provides information for the use of health professionals only. By clicking Yes, you are confirming that you are a healthcare professional.
The purpose of this information is to present the Newclip Technics range of medical devices. These products must be handled and/or implanted by trained and qualified personnel who have read the instructions for use. The surgeon remains responsible for his or her own professional and clinical judgement prior to the use of specific products on a given patient.